Acknowledgements

BIOMES 2020 is proudly supported by  

Aurizon 

Hunter and Central Coast Development Corporation 

Hunter Local Land Services 

NSW Department of Planning, Industry and Environment 

Hunter Region Landcare Network 

Centre for Brain and Mental Health Research 

Hunter Innovation & Science Hub (HISH) 

FAUNA Research Alliance 

Teto Creative 

BIOMES Curatorial Team 

Bernadette Drabsch 

Michelle Kelly 

Simone O’Callaghan 

Alex Callen 

Lynette Plenderleith 

Luke O’Donnell 

BIOMES contributors 

Eva Twarkowski 

Jane Lloyd-Jones 

Henrietta Mooney 

Pauline Dunne 

Freddy Herrera 

Toby Whaleboat 

Emily Mowatt 

Rose Upton 

Alana Burton 

Anna Lonergan 

Cassandra Bugir 

Kaya Klop-Toker 

Dean Lenga 

Sarah Stock 

Charlotte Alley 

Samantha Wallace 

Rebecca Seeto 

Amelia Rofe 

Ninon Meyer 

Robert Scanlon 

Ryan Witt 

Michael Mahony 

John Clulow 

Matt Hayward 

Andrea Griffin 

Stacy Mail  

Finn McHenry 

Sebastian Bardouille-Thompson 

Lucy Gill 

Tim Roberts  

Brent Cassidy 

Alison Walter  

Zac Coates  

Nadiah Roslan 

BIOMES Artists 

Rachel Klyve  
Jemma Gillard Prue Sailer  
Rachel Klyve  
Linda Cox  

Tallulah Cunningham  
Nerita Taylor  
Kathirine Sentas  
Dayna Perez  

Louise Wills  

Lila Raymond  
Nicole Perez 

Puck Van Der Laan  

Maree Elliott  

Kaya Klop-Toker  

BIOMES and Ars Design team - led by Simone O’Callaghan

 

Courtney Birch 

Victoria McMaster 

Jane Lo  

BIOMES launch event – Guest speakers 

Robert Russell  - Awabakal Local Aboriginal Land Council – Acknowledgement of Country 

Professor Janet Nelson – Deputy Vice Chancellor Research and Innovation, University of Newcastle 

Daryn McKenny – Miromaa Aboriginal Language and Technology Centre 

Ars Electronica In Kepler’s Gardens and CQC Newcastle

 

Kristefan Minski – Producer and Manager 

Production and live studio team: 

Technical Officer: Neale Davy 

Director: Cassandra Thomson,  Lachlan Mayfield  
Production Consultant: Dr. Stuart McBratney 
Director of Photography: Leah Paterson 
Sound Recordist: Elyh Tarran 
Editors: Kate Grant, Jack Dalton 
Production Assistant: Christopher McLaren 
Interviewer: Sam Baker 
Music Composer: Louisa Magrics  
Special Thanks: Chris Wedlock 

Ars Electronica In Kepler’s Gardens and CQC Newcastle

 

Kristefan Minski – Producer and Manager 

Production and live studio team: 

Technical Officer: Neale Davy 

Director: Cassandra Thomson,  Lachlan Mayfield  
Production Consultant: Dr. Stuart McBratney 
Director of Photography: Leah Paterson 
Sound Recordist: Elyh Tarran 
Editors: Kate Grant, Jack Dalton 
Production Assistant: Christopher McLaren 
Interviewer: Sam Baker 
Music Composer: Louisa Magrics  
Special Thanks: Chris Wedlock 

UON Communications & Marketing 

Sarah Bunting 

Anita Harvey 

Maddie Bradford 

Sheena Martin 

Leanne Murray 

Biopledge personalities 

 Amalia Rezeki 

Sahabat Bekantan Indonesia founder 

Angie McMahon 

Musician, singer-songwriter 

Dr Birutė Mary Galdikas 

Conservationist, primatologist, Orangutan Foundation International founder 

Braxton Jones 

PhD Candidate, University of Sydney 

Dr Cameron Webb 

Assoc. Professor of Medical Entomology, University of Sydney 

Deborah Tabart 

Chairman, Australian Koala Foundation 

Dr Karl Kruszelnicki  

Science communicator, author 

Harrison Callen 

Environmental Engineering student, University of Newcastle 

Jack River 

Musician, singer-songwriter 

Jimmy Barnes 

Rock music legend 

Johanna Griggs 

TV presenter, former swimming champion 

Katrina van Grouw 

Science author and illustrator 

Kevin Rudd 

Former Prime Minister of Australia 

Prof. Lesley Hughes 

Climate scientist,  Pro Vice-Chancellor at Macquarie University 

Maggie Beer 

Cook, author, and food manufacturer 

Dr. Marissa Parrott 

Reproductive biologist, Zoos Victoria 

Mick Roderick 

Ecologist, Birdlife Australia 

Northern Colorado Wildlife Centre (Bob & Tallon Nightwalker) 

Wildlife rehabilitators, Northern Colorado Wildlife Centre 

Prof. Peter Doherty 

Immunologist and Nobel laureate 

Sami Bayly 

Natural History Illustrator 

Alana Burton 

PhD Candidate, The University of Newcastle 

Cassandra Bugir 

PhD Candidate, The University of Newcastle 

Matt Hayward 

Assoc. Professor Conservation Biology, University of Newcastle 

Robert Scanlon  

PhD Candidate, University of Newcastle 

Tim Roberts 

Emeritus Professor, Environmental Science, University of Newcastle 

Dave Johnson 

Katie Adamson Conservation Fund founder, zookeeper, author 

Lynette Plenderleith 

Ecologist, science communicator 

Rachel Lowry 

Chief Conservation Officer, WWF Australia 

Samantha Nixon 

PhD Candidate, University of Queensland 

Melissa Leong 

MasterChef host, food writer and critic, radio broadcaster 

Steven Allain 

PhD Candidate, University of Kent 

Anthony Molyneux 

Wildlife Manager, Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary 

Jill Robinson 

Animals Asia Foundation founder 

Teresa Camacho 

Head of Centro K'ayra, Museo de Historia Natural Alcide d'Orbigny 

Justine O’Brien 

Taronga’s Conservation Science Manager 

Natalie Catalayud 

Co-founder of Canine Ecological 

Proudly sponsored by:

  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter